Record linkage study using cancer registry data and DPC data: Toward the development of medical big data and the equity of cancer-related healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Morishima Toshitaka  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター政策情報部副部長 (10728893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん登録 / DPCデータ / リンケージ / リアルワールド / 均てん化 / 医療の質 / リスク調整 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ / リアルワールドデータ / ヘルササービスリサーチ / 希少がん / 緩和ケア / 医療・福祉 / 病院・医療管理学 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following analyses were performed. 1) I explored the regional/institutional variations in practice patterns for cancer patients, 2) developed the methods of risk adjustment for calculating long-term survival rate, 3) created real-world evidence of optimal cancer treatments, particularly for patient populations who have scarce evidence from experimental clinical trials, 4) and revealed the social issues of cancer care (eg, cancer survivorship, palliative care, and networking of hospitals).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述したような独創的な研究成果をあげることによって、がん登録データと診療情報データの連結解析の有用性を示した。また、データリンケージががん登録データを使う研究の可能性を広げられることを示した。本研究の成果はリンケージデータでなければ成し遂げられないものである。