Automated quantitation of drugs in biological specimens by automated sample preparation apparatus and hyphenated MS techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Maiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60733574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分析化学 / LC/MS/MS / GC/MS / LC/Q-TOFMS / 薬物抽出 / 自動前処理装置 / 臓器試料 / 薬物スクリーニング / 法医学 / 法中毒 / 質量分析 / 自動抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sample pretreatment is a critical step in forensic toxicological analysis of biological specimens; however, it is also labor intensive and time-consuming. Automation of sample pretreatment allows for higher sample throughput, while minimizing risks of human error, contamination, and exposure to potentially hazardous samples.
"ATLAS-USIS" is an automated sample pretreatment apparatus equipped with a robotic arm for sample handling, syringes for solvent delivery, and centrifugation and evaporation units. ATLAS-USIS was combined with GC/MS, LC/MS/MS, and LC/Q-TOFMS for the development of total workflow from automated sample preparation to qualitative and quantitative analyses of whole blood and liver spiked with forensically relevant drugs. Results demonstrated sufficient extraction efficiency, practicality, and versatility of ATLAS-USIS, applicable for screening and quantitative analyses by various MS instruments to be used in forensic and toxicology laboratories.