Project/Area Number |
16K19296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Kazuhiro 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (70758218)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中毒学 / ユビキチン化 / メチル化 / 中毒 / 法医学 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I found that sarin-like organic phosphorus compounds BIMP (bis(isopropyl methyl) phosphonate) induced activation of NF-kB and the toxicity was inhibited at cultured cells by acetylsalicylic acid. It is thought that this result is knowledge to help treatment when terrorism with the nerve gas was caused. In addition, after examining molecular mechanism of the toxic expression, using a repressor, becoming it was confirmed ubiquitin of histone H3. I accompanied it, and the phenomenon of methylation DNA was confirmed. In late years, as for this result, it is thought that it is a result to lead to the development of the repressor of the enzyme de-ubiquitin attracting attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サリン誘導体BIMPによるNF-kBの活性化が確認された。その知見をもとに特定の既知のNF-kB阻害薬を用いて解析を行ったところ培養細胞レベルで毒性が阻害されたことを見出した。この結果をもとに動物実験レベルでの毒性の阻害剤を探索しており一定の成果が得れている。これらの成果は神経ガスによるテロなどが起こった際の治療に大いに役立つ知見だと考えられ社会的意義の非常に大きい国際平和に貢献する成果だと考えられる。