Evaluation of cognitive function of elderly persons who suffered fatal accidents based on neurodegenerative pathology in the olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FURUMIYA Junichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (60363280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 嗅覚 / 法医学 / 不慮の死亡事故 / 神経病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined neurodegeneration in the olfactory system of elderly persons by evaluating Gallyas-Braak score and the expression of tau- and alpha-synuclein immunoreactivity in forensic autopsy cases. As a result, those who had dementia showed significantly higher tau- and Gallyas-Braak scores in the anterior olfactory nucleus, peripheral olfactory bulb and the entorhinal cortex. Our results suggested that the neuropathological examination in the olfactory system was useful for evaluating cognitive function of elderly persons who suffered fatal accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の不慮の死亡事故における日々の法医鑑定業務では、生前の認知機能障害程度やそれが死亡事故に及ぼす影響について問題となることがある。しかし、生前の認知機能に問題がないという高齢者の不慮の死亡事故の場合、死後における神経病理学的認知機能の評価方法やその法医学的意義について、これまでほとんど検証されてこなかった。本研究では、嗅覚系の神経病理学的検査手法を用いた高齢者の不慮の死亡事故における認知機能評価の有用性について検討することから社会的に意義深いと考える。