Localization analysis of microRNAs relating to sudden cardiac death in conduction system of the human heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Yu  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40734166)
Research Collaborator KAMIGUCHI Hiroshi
TANAKA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 心臓性突然死 / 心肥大 / 次世代シーケンサー / ホルマリン固定組織 / miRNA シーケンス / miR-221 / miRNA / シーケンシング / ヒト心臓組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 病理学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we performed miRNA deep sequencing using frozen and formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) cardiac tissues from identical patients. The comparison revealed that more bases were lost at the 3’ end of miRNAs, and miRNAs with GC% of less than 40% were significantly degenerated in FFPE specimens. Therefore we concluded that miRNA deep sequencing using FFPE tissue does not produce reliable quantitative results, and decided to use frozen tissue thereafter.
Next, we performed miRNA deep sequencing using working myocardia from left ventricles, which can be sampled macroscopically. The comparison among sudden cardiac death with cardiac hypertrophy (SCH) patients, compensated cardiac hypertrophy (CCH) subjects, and control cases revealed stepwise increase of miR-221 in SCH and CCH. MiR-221 may be a predictive and diagnostic biomarker for sudden death in cardiac hypertrophy subjects.