Mitochondrial DNA typing in mixtures using next generation sequencing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Eriko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60760270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混合試料 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 次世代シーケンス / DNA鑑定 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of "DNA mixtures" in which DNAs of more than one person are mixed is one of important issues in forensic field, but no technical method for separating DNA types of individuals has been established yet. Therefore, mitochondrial (mt) DNA analysis using the next generation sequencer (NGS) was performed, and attempts were made to separate multiple DNA types by comparing differences in base sequence of DNA chain (read) for each molecule. When NGS analysis was performed with the amplification product of about 350 bp, the entire amplification region of both HV1 and HV2 could be detected with one read. A plurality of nucleotide polymorphisms was confirmed on the obtained read, and it was possible to distinguish different mtDNA type patterns from the combination and to be judged as a DNA type of two persons.