Changes with the time of the amount of physiologically active substance in the tissue: potential application to forensic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40764981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法医診断 / 死後変化 / 経時変化 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 表面マーカー / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 休眠状態 / 脂肪 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 死後経過時間 / 死後経過時間の推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although postmortem stem cells may be useful for regenerative therapy and forensic diagnostics, their characteristic remain to be better understood. Adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ASCs) have the capacity to differentiate through several cell lineages and are able to survive in an ischemic environment for a prolonged time. This study aimed to confirm whether human postmortem ASCs can be collected and culture-expanded from cadavers. Axilla subcutaneous adipose tissues were harvested during forensic autopsy and enzymatically digested to obtain a heterogeneous cell mixture, including the ASCs population. The mixture was seeded onto collagen-coated cell culture dishes and spindle-shaped adhesive and proliferative ASCs were confirmed. And then, the cultured cells were characterized.