Geriatric assessment and SNP array in older cancer patietns receiving chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (70637173)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者機能評価 / 高齢者 / がん / スクリーニングツール / SNPアレイ / 癌 / 臨床 / ゲノム / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 500 patients with cancer, aged 70 years or older, were assessed for G8 and fTRST which were representative geriatric assessment screening tools. Most of patients had a low score in the following items: mobility, nutrition, prescription drug, recent hospitalization, self-perception of health. Patients with a low G8 score significantly survived less than patients with a high G8 score. Moreover, in older patients with previously untreated unresectable or metastatic gastrointestinal carcinoma, patients with a low G8 score had short time to treatment failure; severe adverse events were occurred more frequently in patients with a low G8 score than those with a high G8 score. To clarify whether single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) was related with geriatric assessment and chemotherapy-related toxicity, we performed SNP array in older patients who were enrolled in two clinical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G8スコアが高齢がん患者の生存期間、化学療法の継続期間、化学療法による副作用の起こりやすさと関連することを見いだし、G8ツールを用いた評価を行うことで高齢がん患者の治療法選択に役立つことが示唆された。今後ますます増えていくことが予想される高齢がん患者において、高齢者機能評価を行うことを推奨する1つのデータを示すことができた。化学療法の副作用と関連するSNPデータを得ることで、個別化医療の推進に寄与することが期待される。