Tailor-made screening of circadian drugs with realtime bioluminescence monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tamiya Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70770519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日リズム睡眠障害 / 体内時計 / テイラーメイド探索 / 多能性幹細胞 / 漢方薬 / 釣藤散 / リアルタイム生細胞発光モニタリング / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 家族性睡眠相前進症候群(FASPS) / 時計遺伝子Per2 / テイラーメイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many physiological functions have diurnal variation that follows an approximately 24-hour cycle and is regulated by an endogenous circadian clock. Recently, individual differences in circadian period length have been shown to be associated with circadian disorders. For example, familial advanced sleep phase syndrome (FASPS) is an autosomal dominant disease characterized by a natural tendency to go to sleep and wake up at times considered earlier than normal. In this study, we established a novel circadian disorder model using pluripotent stem cells, first in vitro that recapitulated the period shortening seen in FASPS. Moreover, we found 2 chemical compoundss regulating circadian rhythm from Japanese herbal medicine. These systems would be applicable to real-time bioluminescence analysis using patient-derived iPS cells and may also contribute to Tailor-made screening of circadian drugs.