Molecular mechanism of sarcopenia in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobuhiko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, その他 (80550087)
Research Collaborator NINOMIYA SORANOBU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / トリプトファン / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our data show for the first time that tryptophan(Trp) deficiency underlies skeletal muscle atrophy in cancer-related sarcopenia, and we have established a direct link between cancer-related sarcopenia and Trp. Given that evaluations of cancer-related sarcopenia are useful for predicting the prognoses of some cancers and decision-making in relation to treatment strategies, we postulate that the serum Trp level might become a valuable biomarker of sarcopenia development and progression. The results from the present study also indicate that targeting the Trp and kynurenine pathway that is mediated by IDO, might be a promising tactic for preventing or treating sarcopenia in patients with cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果により、これまで十分明らかになっていなかった癌患者におけるサルコペニア発症機序の一因を示した。癌患者では発症早期よりアミノ酸バランス異常が起きており、特にトリプトファンの低下が報告されている。このトリプトファン欠乏が骨格筋萎縮を引き起こしていることがわかり、今後サルコペニア発症の予測因子、発症予防、さらには治療ターゲットとして臨床応用されることが期待される。