Antiemetic therapy with chronotherapy and phototherapy for patients with cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Makiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00710188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordschronotherapy / phototherapy / 光療法 / がん化学療法 / 制吐剤 / 悪心嘔吐 / 時計遺伝子 / 概日リズム / 菌血症 / 熱型 / 支持療法 / 制吐療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive analysis of the cases with bacteremia in cancer chemotherapy patients revealed mortality due to bacteremia in 16.2% (17/105 cases), and those cases died of bacteremia within 30 days. The distribution of the onset time of bacteremia did not significantly differed in survival depending on the time of day. The survival rate of the night-onset group tended to be lower than that of the daytime-onset group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法患者における菌血症の治療成績が発症時間帯で異なることが示され、宿主の睡眠状態や日内変動がそれを左右することが示唆された。今後のがん化学療法支持療法の介入タイミングに参考となる。