Analysis of cognitive impairment and glucose insulin metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Ehime Medical Center (Clinical Research) (2018-2019)
Ehime University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohara Maya  独立行政法人国立病院機構愛媛医療センター(臨床研究部), 第3室 神経筋疾患・重心研究室, 医師 (90772533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知機能低下 / 軽度認知障害 / インスリン抵抗性 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is known as “brain diabetes” or “type 3 diabetes”, because AD brain mimics diabetes mellitus. However, the association of peripheral insulin resistance and mild cognitive impairment (MCI) has not been fully understood. The present study is a cross-sectional study of 2078 subjects who were attended the medical check-up program, ‘Anti-Aging Doc’ at Ehime University Hospital Anti-aging center. We here demonstrate that peripheral insulin resistance was related with cognitive impairment, especially in the younger group. Furthermore, we have found that people with both high insulin resistance and low insulin secretion level may have a significant high risk of MCI and cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における認知症は高齢化に伴い急増しており、その対策は喫緊の課題である。認知症の有病率が上昇する大きな要因の一つが糖尿病であり、特に、脳神経系のインスリン抵抗性が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになってきている。一方、糖尿病以外にも、高血圧・高コレステロール血症などの血管性危険因子や、飲酒・喫煙などの生活習慣関連因子が関連する可能性も指摘されているが、未だ定まった結論は出ていない。日本人集団における糖・インスリン代謝と動脈硬化性因子、認知機能との関連を解析することは、日本人の体質や生活習慣に合った認知症発症予防法を見出す可能性を秘めている。