Preventing polypharmacy relapse in elderly people! -Development of a discharge drug information format-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30642235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / ポリファーマシー / 再発予防 / ケア移行 / 情報提供 / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel discharge drug information format to prevent polypharmacy relapse in older people. Based on a survey of primary care physicians and pharmacists, we extracted a necessary patients’ drug information in care transition that contained interventions for prescription during their admission to an acute care facility. Five pieces of information were extracted: 1) drug information, 2) evidence of prescribing and de-prescribing, 3) patient’s post-intervention progress, 4) medication adherence and 5) patient's feelings about the prescription. The novel format was suitable for tabular form and use of checkboxes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリファーマシーは薬剤に係る医療費の問題のみならず、薬物有害事象発生の増加を介して医療全体に及ぼす影響が大きく、高齢者の健康問題として近年注目を集めている。処方に関する科学的根拠と患者の思いとにより構成される新たな退院時薬剤情報提供フォーマットは、処方介入に係る医師・患者間の共同意思決定プロセスが確認でき、円滑なケア移行において活用可能であり高い社会的意義があると考えられる。