Project/Area Number |
16K19321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Kenji
KIMURA Iku
SAIDO Takaomi
SAITO Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 意欲 / アパシー / オペラント / 漢方薬 / アルツハイマー / 線条体 / アミロイド斑 / ドパミントランスポーター / 抑肝散加陳皮半夏 / レバー押し / キノリン酸 / 漢方 / ハンチントン病 / パーキンソン病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a motivated behavior assessment system to study the effect of Kampo medicine in mice. Using this system, we evaluated the motivated behavior of AppNL-G-F/NL-G-F mice, an Alzheimer's disease model, until they were 39 weeks old. Motivated behavior in some mice decreased. Histological analysis of the AppNL-G-F/NL-G-F mice at 39 weeks old showed that an increased number of cored amyloid plaques in the striatum coincided with decreased motivated behavior. Western blotting analysis of the AppNL-G-F/NL-G-F mice at 9 months old showed decreased dopamine transporter levels in the subcortical tissue, including the striatum. These results suggest a pathway through which cored amyloid plaques damage the dopamine transporter and result in impaired motivated behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病モデルマウスで見られる意欲低下が,線条体における有芯アミロイド斑の沈着と相関することを新たに発見した。このことは,アルツハイマー病における意欲低下の治療において,有芯アミロイド斑に着目した治療法が有効である可能性を示唆する。新たな治療法開発のため,アルツハイマー病モデルマウスに対し漢方薬を含めた薬剤介入を行い,有芯アミロイド斑沈着を減少させ意欲低下を回復させる治療法の探索が行われることが期待される。