Research for innate immune system sensor molecules in HBV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI MASATO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40756003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / DNAセンサー / 内科 / 消化器病学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In acute HBV infection phase, it takes time for the virus to grow and liver damage to appear, but the nucleic acid recognition for HBV-DNA and mechanism of innate immunity during that period are not well understood. In chronic HBV infection, immunologically tolerated state is established, and complete elimination of the virus is difficult because HBV covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) remains in the nucleus for life. Based on the above,the purpose of this study was to investigate the role of intracellular DNA sensor molecules in HBV infection, the effect on HBV-DNA replication, and the immune response. Focusing on various DNA sensor molecules, especially DDX41, we analyzed the expression in various hepatocyte cell lines, In NTCP-C4-HepG2 cells in which DDX41 was constitutively knocked down, HBV-DNA and RNA increased in an early stage compared with the control. This results suggested that DDX41 suppresses HBV proliferation in hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVの完全な排除はまだ臨床的に達成されていないこと、その自然免疫応答はいまだ理解されていない点が多い。本研究ではDDX41分子がHBV感染に関与していることが示唆されるデータを得られている。DDX41のHBV感染に関しての報告は多くないため、本研究をさらに進めることで、HBV感染へのDDX41の関与を明らかにし、自然免疫応答やウイルス排除へのさらなる知見の蓄積が可能となる可能性がある。