Project/Area Number |
16K19327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | PTPRD / SNP / NAFLD / rs35929428 / 遺伝子多型 / STAT3 / 肝脂肪化 / 肝線維化 / 内科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a high-throughput sequencing to identify a novel genetic variant in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). PTPRD rs35929428 was a novel single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in patients with NAFLD. PTPRD rs35929428 associated with the development of NAFLD. In addition, PTPRD rs35929428 was associated with higher Fib-4 index and with heaptic fat droplets. Biochemical analysis in cultured hepatocytes and liver tissues indicated that PTPRD R995C, which was encoded PTPRD rs35929428, attenuated the pSTAT3 (Tyr 705) in the liver, thereby enhancing hepatic fibrosis and steatosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)に関連する疾患関連遺伝子多型(SNP)として従来からPNPLA3 rs738409が報告されていたが、海外ではその他複数のSNPが報告されており、研究開始段階では一定の見解が得られていなかった。今回日本人において新規に発見したSNPが、STAT3を介した肝脂肪化や肝線維化といったNAFLDの基本的病態と関連する可能性のあるSNPであったことは臨床的に意義のある成果であると考える。