Mechanism elucidation of microenvironment in biliary tract cancer at initial infiltration lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Haga Toshihiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80771625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早期胆道癌 / 初期浸潤病巣 / 時計遺伝子 / 微小環境 / 初期浸潤 / 癌 / 胆道 / 遺伝子制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microenvironmental characteristics of biliary tract cancer include fibrosis around the cancer cells even in early infiltration lesions, vascular invasion and perineurial infiltration. The microenvironment plays an important role in cancer malignancy.
Here, using a co-culture model of biliary cancer cell lines and human mesenchymal stem cells, we confirmed morphological changes of cancer cells and epithelial-mesenchymal transformation (EMT) that occurs in cancer cells. The clock gene, which forms circadian rhythms, also shows that the expression of the clock gene of cancer cells is elevated under the microenvironment, and it has been shown to play an important role in the formation of the cancer microenvironment. Furthermore, under the microenvironment, the interaction between cytokines (e.g. anti-tumor cytokines anti-inflammatory cytokines) and clock genes was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道癌の初期浸潤病巣において時計遺伝子が関与することが示唆された。今後は間質や時計遺伝子を標的とする新たな胆道癌治療 (時計遺伝子 DEC 阻害剤薬の開発と臨床応用研究など) への基礎的研究として発展できる可能性が期待できる。さらに、本研究が胆道癌の早期発見・治療へと繋がり胆道癌全体の予後改善へ礎を成したと考えられる。