Inflammation -associated colon carcinogenesis by microRNA functional impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (40631685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 炎症発癌 / 炎症性発癌 / 発癌 / 慢性炎症 / 炎症続発性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological significances of microRNA functional impairment during chronic inflammation was determined. When Dicer protein is decreased at about half level, it resulted in the higher possibilities of carcinogenesis. To discover the underlying molecular mechanisms, tetracyclin-regulated Dicer expressing cells were established, and using these cells it was found that CEB/P pathway is crucial in the inflammatory-tumorigenesis.ROCK inhibitor reverses these effects. Thus, ROCK inhibitor may be useful for the prevention of inflammation-associated tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症に続発する腫瘍は様々な臓器組織で見られるので、この制御は重要な課題である。炎症によってmicroRNA機能が減弱することが腫瘍形成に大きくかかわっていることが示唆されていたが、そのメカニズムとしてCEB/P経路が重要であることを見出した。また、microRNA機能を増強する作用を持つROCK阻害剤を用いると、慢性炎症に続発する腫瘍形成を抑制することが出来ることを見出し、今後の炎症続発性腫瘍の予防法として有用であることが示唆された。