Peroral esophageal muscle biopsy (POEM-b) for Eosinophilic esophageal myositis (EoEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (50644556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好酸球性食道筋炎 / Jackhammer esophagus / Achalasia / 内視鏡的筋層切開術 / 内視鏡的食道筋層生検 / EoEM / POEM / POEM-b / 好酸球性食道炎 / Eosinophilic esophagitis / アカラシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to analyze the relation between high-resolution manometry (HRM) findings and histology of muscularis externa in esophageal motility disorders using POEM-b. Intestinal cells of Cajal were preserved in high numbers in type III achalasia compared to other achalasia types. In some patients with
Jackhammer esophagus, eosinophilic infiltration of the esophageal muscle layer was observed, possibly related to the hypercontraction on HRM. Quite different gene expression patterns were reported between EoE and EoEM. Furthermore, among our cases of EoEM, no case transformed to EoE during the follow-up period. Therefore, we support a hypothesis that the pathogenesis of EoEM and EoE are completely different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで食道運動異常症は、高解像度内圧検査(high-resolution manometry:HRM)にて機能診断が行われてきたが、我々は内視鏡的食道筋層生検法(POEM-b)の技術開発によって、機能異常に対応する病態診断を可能とし、より包括的な研究が展開できるようになった。今後、病態に対応した最適な治療法の選択・新規治療法の開発が期待される。