Development of gene therapy for liver cirrhosis utilizing MMP13
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80750629)
Research Collaborator OGAWA kohei
KOBAYASHI yoko (SHINAGAWA yoko)
KAMIMURA kenya
OBA yoshihiko
YOSHINO hideyoshi
OTSUKA masato
ODA masafumi
Liu Dexi
TERAI shuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝硬変 / MMP13 / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法 / 肝硬変モデルラット / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入 / 肝線維化率 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MMP13 is one of enzyme, which has the possibility of ameliorating liver fibrosis. We evaluated whether gene therapy using MMP13 could resolve liver cirrhosis of rat. Hydrodynamic gene delivery of MMP13 to the cirrhotic liver showed to suppress progression of liver fibrosis in the rats with continuous stimulation to cause liver inflammation and fibrosis. In addition, the delivery also demonstrated to decrease fibrotic tissue in the rats without the stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化は高度進行例でなければ、肝内の炎症を鎮めることである程度の改善が期待できる。逆に進行した場合には回復が難しいことが知られており、point of no returnなどと表現される。本研究では、MMP13遺伝子導入の炎症が継続する肝内における線維化抑制効果、また、炎症収束後の肝内における線維化改善効果が示されており、肝硬変診療の新たな治療手段となり得ることを示したものであり、今後の肝硬変診療発展の基盤となり得ると考える。