Suppression of obesity- and NASH-related liver carcinogenesis by regulating hypertension and renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kochi Takahiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00444282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNASH / 肝発癌 / 肥満 / 高血圧 / 肝線維化 / Hypertension / Renin-Angiotensin System
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using rats exhibiting hypertension, obesity and diabetes, an animal model reflecting human metabolic syndrome was newly created, characterized by the promotion of renin-angiotensin system (RAS). In addition to presenting liver histopathology similar to human NASH, this model was also confirmed to show liver fibrosis and liver precancerous lesions by high-fat diet and carbon tetrachloride. Administration of green tea catechins suppressed liver fibrosis and hepatic carcinogenesis, suppressed RAS signaling in the liver, and reduced oxidative stress markers. It was suggested that regulation of RAS and oxidative stress leads to suppression of metabolic syndrome-related hepatic fibrosis and liver carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病、高血圧をはじめとする生活習慣病の増加は大きな社会問題であり、これらの疾患を合併した慢性肝疾患患者の増加が危惧される。また、NASHに関連した肝細胞癌の更なる増加も予想される。本研究によって、レニン-アンギオテンシン系および酸化ストレスの制御が、メタボリック症候群およびNASHに関連する肝線維化・肝発癌の抑制に繋がることが示唆された。既存あるいは新規の薬剤によって上記の病態を制御することで、肝発癌および肝癌再発のリスクの高い肥満や糖尿病を合併した慢性肝疾患患者、さらにはNASH患者の予後改善が期待できる。