Elucidation of the pathological condition of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease regarding retinoid receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shirakmai Yohei  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50632816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / レチノイド / 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / NAFLD / 耐糖能 / 肥満 / 内科 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoid receptor signaling is focused to elucidate the pathological condition of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Transgenic mice, in which retinoic acid receptor (RAR) or retinoid X receptor (RXR) is dominant-negatively inhibited, were generated and the phenotypes were investigated. Steatohepatitis and glucose intolerance were exacerbated in RXR-transgenic mice fed high-fat diet. The signaling of RXR is thought to play important roles in development and progression of NAFLD and glucose metabolism.