Differential diagnosis / malignant diagnosis of IPMN by miRNA analysis in pancreatic cyst fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Takuji  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60467206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵嚢胞 / microRNA / EUS-FNA / IPMN / 膵管内乳頭状粘液腫 / 悪性化 / バイオマーカー / 膵のう胞 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to cautiously follow-up pancreatic mucinous cystic tumors to detect early pancreatic cancer, since pancreatic mucinous cystic tumors are considered as a precursor lesion of pancreatic cancer. However, it is occasionally difficult to distinguish pancreatic cystic tumors from other benign pancreatic cysts even with application of various imaging studies. Micro RNA (miRNA) is one of functional RNAs and is predominantly located in exosome derivered from endosome. miRNA is considered as an intercellular messenger and is expected to be an important biomarker associated with presence of cancer, degree of malignancy, or prognosis. Therefore, we evaluated usefulness of miRNA in pancreatic cyst fluid to distinguish pancreatic mucinous cystic tumors from benign cystic lesions.