identifying the antigen of IgG4 related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shiokawa Masahiro  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (50737880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 抗原 / IgG4関連疾患 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous injection of patient IgG, but not control IgG, resulted in pancreatic and salivary gland injuries. Pancreatic injury was also induced by injecting patient IgG1 or IgG4, with more destructive changes induced by IgG1 than by IgG4. The potent pathogenic activity of patient IgG1 was significantly inhibited by simultaneous injection of patient IgG4. Binding of patient IgG, especially IgG1 and IgG4, to pancreatic tissue was confermed in both the mouse model and AIP tissue samples. Next, we identified this target antigen as laminin 511.