The role of hepatocyte Grb2-associated binder 1 in impaired liver regeneration of NALFD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA KUNIMARO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (50773834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGab1 / NAFLD / 肝再生 / 細胞死 / Gab1 / Gab2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grb2-associated binder 1 (Gab1) plays a crucial role in the live regeneration. Liver regeneration is known to be impaired in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) patients. However, the role of Gab1 in impaired liver regeneration in NAFLD has remained unclear. To investigate this issue, we examined the liver injury of hepatocyte specific Gab1 conditional knockout (KO) mice of in murine NAFLD models. Wild type (WT) and KO mice were fed with high-fat and high-cholesterol (HFHC) diet or methionine- and choline-deficient (MCD) diet for 8 weeks. In a HFHC diet model, KO mice showed a significant increase in body weight and hepatic cholesterol content compared with WT mice, however, did not show any difference in serum ALT levels. In contrast, in a MCD diet model, KO mice showed a significant increase in serum ALT levels compared with WT mice. The data indicate the possible role of Gab1 in hepatic lipid metabolism and hepatocyte injury in NAFLD.