Project/Area Number |
16K19342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | pancreatic cancer / metabolomics / screening / biomarker / メタボロミクス / IPMN / 膵がん / バイオマーカー / 質量分析 / 血液 / 膵液 / MS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish pancreatic disease screening and grade evaluation system using metabolomics with blood and pancreatic juice. Blood samples were collected by 2 independent groups. In the 1st set (55 patients and 58 controls), Model Y, consisting of histidine and xylitol, possessed higher sensitivity (70.4%) than CA19-9. In the 2nd set (16 patients and 16 controls), model Y with CA19-9 displayed high sensitivity (81.3%) and specificity (93.8%). In particular, it displayed very high sensitivity (100%) for resectable PC. These quantitative analysis confirmed that metabolomics-based diagnostic methods are useful for detecting pancreatic cancer early.