Development of identification of the ER stress to be involved in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and the new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATONO TOMOMITSU  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60571841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / ERストレス / NASH / FLS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify that ER stress is involved in NASH. We confirmed the expression of ER stress in liver tissue of FLS and FLS-ob/ob model mouse. We analyzed the gene expression of ER stress by using RT-PCR. Severe steatohepatitis was detected in 24 and 36 weeks in FLS-ob/ob mouse and liver fibrosis at 36 weeks of age, 48 weeks of age respectively. The gene expression of Tgfb1, Colla1 and Timp-1 significantly increased at 24, 36 and 48 weeks compared with FLS mouse. The gene expression of Tgfb1 and Timp-1 increased as a week of age advanced. The gene expression of Atf3, Nupr1 and C-jun significantly increased at 24, 36 and 48 weeks compared with FLS mouse. It was found that ER stress was involved in clinical condition extension of NASH, and likelihood to clinical application was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の病態進展に小胞体ストレスの関与が報告されているが、本研究は、FLS-ob/obマウスを用いて、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎における小胞体ストレスの役割について明らかにしたものである。非アルコール性脂肪肝炎マウスでの肝線維化進展にAtf3、Nupr1、C-jun遺伝子発現が増加し、さらにアポトーシスが深く関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究は、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎において、小胞体ストレス遺伝子であるAtf3、Nupr1、C-jun遺伝子が肝線維化や炎症などの病態形成に関与する新たな知見であり、将来的に非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の創薬に繋がる可能性がある。