The development of non-invasive method for the molecular diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Hideaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70774800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLiquid biopsy / 胆汁 / 胆嚢癌 / Circulating tumor DNA / ctDNA / リキッドバイオプシー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / Liquid Biopsy / cfDNA / liquid biopsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue diagnosis is essential in gastrointestinal cancer such as gastric cancer, colon cancer, pancreatic cancer and gallbladder cancer. However, tissue sampling is challenging in some cases because of the anatomy. In the development of non-invasive nucleic acid mutation analysis technology (liquid biopsy), which is the subject of this research, we focus on circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) of blood or body fluid. We proved the possibility of gallbladder cancer diagnosis from bile and established a new approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆嚢癌の癌細胞中の情報が胆汁中にも存在していることを証明した。この知見から新たな診断方法として、胆汁中の遺伝子変異を検出する新たな手法を確立した。診断が困難な胆嚢癌に対して、非侵襲的な新たな方法の一つとなりうると思われる。