Predictive marker for metastasis in NET-G1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (60564490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直腸カルチノイド / カルチノイド / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed miRNA array analysis using 7 NET-G1 tumors with LVI and 7 without LVI. Identified miRNA expression level was evaluated by RT-PCR. Target genes were examined by IPA and TargetScan analyses. A NET cell line H727 transfected with miRNA mimic or target gene siRNA was examined for proliferation, migration and invasion.The expression levels of miR-144-3p and miR-451a in NET-G1 tumors with LVI were significantly higher than those without LVI with miRNA array analysis and RT-PCR. The target gene analyses revealed that miR-144-3p and miR-451a directly interact with PTEN and p19 mRNA, respectively. The miR-451a mimic significantly increased cell migration, and miR-144-3p mimic significantly increased cell invasion. Knockdown of PTEN induced significant augmentation of cell invasion. The miR-144-3p and miR-451a may be associated with metastasis in NET-G1 through repression of PTEN/p19.