| Project/Area Number |
16K19348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Tadahiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特任助教 (40634275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 胃癌 / JMJD2A / 抗癌剤感受性因子 / 抗癌剤感受性 / エピジェネティック調節 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is no appropriate predictor of chemotherapeutic treatment for metastatic gastric cancer (MGC). We have selected 15 candidate predictor genes by genome-wide association study using gastric cancer tissues of responders and non-responders to S-1, cisplatin and docetaxel (DCS) therapy. Knockdown experiments of these 15 genes with siRNA revealed that JMJD2A is the best predictor for response to these drugs. When IC50s of 5-FU, cisplatin and docetaxel in gastric cancer cell line that was knocked down by siRNA were analyzed by WST assay, they were significantly higher than those in the control cells. Subsequently, we investigated JMJD2A expression in the biopsy specimens from 29 patients with MGC before treatment by immunohistochemistry. There was a significant correlation between immunostaining score and reduction rate of the tumors evaluated after 2 courses treatment with DCS therapy. Our data strongly suggest that JMJD2A is a promising predictor of response to these drugs in MGC.