The study to clarify the tumor suppressive effect of PKR inhibitor in hepatocellular carcinoma using in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takao  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90650458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPKR / hepatocellular carcinoma / DNA methylation / PKR inhibitor / proliferation / HCV / 肝細胞癌 / メチル化 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 治療標的 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-stranded RNA-activated protein kinase R (PKR) is upregulated by hepatitis C virus (HCV), and also overexpressed in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with HCV infection. In HCC cell line Huh 7, we elucidated PKR inhibitor administration significantly decrease tumor cell proliferation in a dose dependent manner by in vitro proliferation assay. To evaluate the tumor suppressive effect of PKR inhibitor in vivo, we inoculated Huh 7 cells subcutaneously into BALB/c-nu/nu mice. The mice were then injected i.p. every day with or without PKR inhibitor. Then PKR inhibitor suppressed the proliferation of HCC cells in a dose dependent manner. Moreover we identified DNA methylation level of several cancer related genes were changed by PKR-knockdown in HCV infected HCC cells using the human Methylation450 BeadChipTM. PKR promotes the proliferation of HCC cells, and PKR inhibitor could serve as an attractive therapeutic approach.