| Project/Area Number |
16K19352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Suzuki Hiromu 札幌医科大学, 分子生物学講座, 教授 (20381254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | noncoding RNA / colon cancer / 大腸癌 / lncRNA / 大腸がん / 消化管がん / 転移 / エピジェネティクス / noncodingRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we screened for noncoding RNAs which contribute to metastasis of gastrointestinal cancer from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database. We selected COADREAD exon expression dataset, and found 21 lncRNA genes were upregulated in the group with lymph node metastasis compared to the group without metastasis. We assessed expression levels of these lncRNA genes in the series of colon cancer cell lines and normal colon tissues. In this analysis, DUXAP8 and DUXAP10 genes showed higher expression in cancer cells than normal tissues. Next, we examined DUXAP10 functions in colon cancer cells by knockdown using lentivirus vector. Depletion of DUXAP10 inhibited colon cancer cell growth and migration ability, thereby, DUXAP10 gene has oncogenic roles in colorectal cancer.