Project/Area Number |
16K19354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA shiori 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10714800)
Research Collaborator |
KOMIYA Yasuhiko
HIGURASHI Takuma
NAKAJIMA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 腸内細菌 / Fusobacterium |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, many studies about association with malignant tumor and gut microbiota are reported. Futhermore, some studies have reported a high abundance of Fusobacterium nucleatum (Fn ) in Colorectal cancer (CRC) compared to normal subjects. We paid attention to Fn existing in the oral cavity and investigated the relationship of Fn and CRC and route of infection.We sampled a specimen from cancer lesion of the colon cancer patient and saliva and examined existence rate of Fn and association with Fn in oral cavity and in CRC.The results support a link between the abundance of Fusobacterium in oral cavity and CRC , and the possibility that Fn in oral cavity influenced colon carcinogenesis was suggested.The future clinical application such as the measurement of Fn in oral cavity for the purpose of the early detection of colon cancer and primary prevention of colon cancer by the infection control of Fn by oral care is expected.