NASH and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KESSOKU Takaomi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30738620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 腸管透過性 / NAFLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up to 25% of NAFLD patients develop a progressive inflammatory liver disease termed non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) that may progress towards cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma, and the need for liver transplantation. In recent years, several lines of evidence suggest that the gut microbiome plays important roles for the pathogenesis of NASH. We demonstrated faecalibacterium (FB) was significantly decreased with exacerbated liver fibrosis in human study. The aim of our study was to assess if FB improves NASH pathogenesis in mice and mechanism between FB and improving NASH-pathogenesis. Our study indicated that FB-administration improves NASH pathogenesis via ameliorating gut-permeability by inducingTreg in colon. Our results suggest that FB could be a candidate agent for the treatment of NASH through the improving leaky-gut.