Project/Area Number |
16K19358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Noriyuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (60745404)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光線力学療法 / 光線力学的療法 / 内科 / PDT / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ:TAM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is an attractive, minimally invasive modality for cancer treatment that utilizes the interaction of light and photosensitizer. To improve the efficacy of PDT, development of cancer specificity and selectivity of the photosensitizer is needed. Macrophages migrating to tumor stroma are called tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs). TAMs play several pro-tumoral roles including tumor cell growth, angiogenesis, matrix remodeling, and metastases. TAMs are known to specifically express abundant levels of CD206, a mannose receptor.We evaluated the anticancer effects of targeting TAM via PDT with M-chlorin. The specific suppression of TAM in cancer stroma significantly suppressed tumor growth in allograft models. Such therapeutic targeting of TAMs as well as cancer cells may represent a new strategy for anticancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MクロリンPDTが、現在治療困難な癌性腹膜炎の治療の有力な治療の候補の1つとなる。癌種を選ばないことがマンノース連結クロリンを用いたPDTの長所であるので、MクロリンPDTは消化管癌のみならず、婦人科や胆膵領域、泌尿器科など幅広い癌疾患の治療を可能にする。