Elucidating the mechanism of ameliorated liver disease and HBs antigen elimination by nucleos(t)ide analogs in chronic hepatitis B patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Sanae  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10597587)
Research Collaborator ISOGAWA Masanori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教
TANAKA Yasuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 核酸アナログ / NK細胞 / 肝障害 / 免疫 / 炎症 / 肝臓学 / HBs抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro study revealed that CD56bright+TRAIL+ NK cells induce hepatocyte damage in a dose dependent manner, and that HBV infected hepatocytes cocultured with CD56bright+TRAIL+ NK cells promote the chemotaxis of the CD56bright+TRAIL+ NK cells. In an age and gender-matched case study, we analyzed the dynamic changes of an inflammatory cytokine, IP10, in the sera of chronic HBV patients before and after NAs treatment (ETV or TDF). After 12 and 24 weeks of NAs treatment, serum IP10 level was decreased in chronic HBV patients treated with TDF. No significant change was observed in patients treated with ETV.