Project/Area Number |
16K19362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Teranishi Yuga 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (70733947)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUBARA tsutomu
KAWADA norifumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胆汁酸 / リトコール酸 / 肝星細胞 / 肝線維化 / 内科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bile acids are well known to influence on hepatocyte, but not non‐parenchymal cell, including hepatic stellate cell (HSC). We found that the lithocholic acid (LCA) induces morphological changes of Human Hepatic Stellate Cell (HHSteC) and alter the gene expression profile. Interestingly, agonists of the bile acid-related receptors, known to be activated by LCA, did not show the alteration. LCA enhanced phosphorylation of b-Raf and MAPK family. This study uncovered a novel signal pathway activated by LCA in the HSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆汁酸は肝疾患の病態と深い関わりがあり、特にウルソデオキシコール酸やオベチコール酸などの胆汁酸は原発性胆汁性胆管炎や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の治療薬としても使用されている。胆汁酸の肝細胞への肝庇護作用はよく知られているが、肝星細胞への影響は明らかになっていないため、本研究のようにリトコール酸が肝星細胞の活性化抑制をもたらす遺伝子変化の分子機序を明らかにすることで、今後、肝線維化や肝発癌に対する創薬などにつながっていくものと考える。