Protective role of CYGB in prevention of liver fibrosis development in vitro and in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
LE THI THANH THUY  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (10572175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCytoglobin / Hepatic stellate cells / Liver Fibrosis / cytoglobin / Hepatic Stellate Cells / Liver fibrosis / HCC / liver fibrosis / hepatic stellate cells / fibrosis / cholestasis / ウイルス / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cygb deficient mice, Cygb overexpressing mice, and recombinant human CYGB protein were generated in our laboratory. The role of Cygb in anti-fibrosis and cancer were examined in different models of liver injuries including (1) chemical induced liver fibrosis using thioacetamide (TAA) treatment for 10 weeks; (2) diet induced non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases (NASH) using choline deficient amino acid define (CDAA) diet for 16 weeks. We found that in the absence of Cygb liver injuries were magnified in Cygb-KO mice. In contrast, Cygb overexpression protected mice from liver damage induced by different etiologies. Furthermore, we produced rhCYGB protein and found that rhCYGB possess antioxidant and peroxidase activities. In vivo model, rhCYGB administration in TAA-treated mice inhibited liver injuries, inflammation and fibrosis development. Thus, CYGB with ROS scavenger could play an important role for preventing from liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cygbの機能の継続的な解明、特に肝臓、最大の外分泌腺および内分泌腺の障害へのその寄与、ならびに線維症および腫瘍形成の予防におけるその役割は、極めて重要である。 HSCにおけるCygbの存在とその影響を理解することは、そのプロテアチンの特徴に関連した多くの展開する謎を持つ特別な細胞であり、依然として挑戦的です。さらに、HSCに対するCygb依存性の効果は、肝細胞の機能および表現型に間接的に影響を及ぼし得ると推測される。我々のCygb欠損マウスおよびCygb-過剰発現マウスは、線維症発生中のHSCにおけるCYGBの関与を研究し、その作用機序を探究するためのユニークで価値のあるモデルであろう。