Identification of mechanisms that induce maturation of murine foetal liver progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Kazuya  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (20724941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆管前駆細胞 / 肝前駆細胞 / 分化誘導 / 胎生期肝前駆細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that cholangiocytic progenitor cells could be induced from foetal LPCs by culturing them on gelatine-coated dishes for 7days. But this induction was significantly suppressed by addition of HGF or OSM, these are maturation factor for hepatic linage, to the pre-culture conditions. Because these cholangiocitic progenitor cells show similar characteristics to neonatal LPCs, that are matured in vivo for 7 days, in vitro inductions in 2D culture are equivalent to in vivo development. Moreover, our culture system could be useful for analysis of the intrinsic changes of foetal LPCs towards cholangiocytic differentiation. We demonstrated that the overexpression of Grhl2 lead to the improvement of cholangiocytic cyst formation.