Notch Signaling regulates the development of hepatocelular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuhiro  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (80755439)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Yutaka
HOZUMI Katsuto
KAMIYA Akihide
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki
MIKAMI Kenichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNotch / Notchリガンド / 肝細胞癌 / 肝再生 / 肝線維化 / 肝癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / Jag1 / Dll4 / Notch受容体 / 再生医学 / 癌 / 発生・分化 / 幹細胞 / Notchシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated how differential Notch signaling modulates hepatic carcinogenesis using Jag1 conditional knockout mice. Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) was induced in Jag1-floxed (control) and Mx-Cre/Jag1-floxed mice (Jag1 cKO) by diethylnitrosamine (DEN) treatment.
In this results, the incidence of HCC occurrence was significantly increased in Jag1 cKO mice compared to that in the control animals. Consistent with this finding, gene expression of Dll4 was increased in cancerous tissues in parallel to the Hes1 (a downstream target gene of Notch signaling) expression levels. In addition, the signaling switch from Jag1/Notch2 to Dll4/Notch3 was observed in the peripheral region of HCC nodules, where cancer cells were stained positively for Ki67, a cell-proliferation marker.
These results suggest that HCC development is promoted by a signaling switch from Jag1/Notch2 to Dll4/Notch3, and that Dll4/Notch3 signaling could be a potential target to suppress HCC development.