Construction of the new and efficient culture method of human iPS cell-derived hepatic progenitor-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSURUYA Kota  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00725377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 肝前駆細胞 / フィーダーフリー / 細胞表面分子 / IGF-1R
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the analyses of cell surface receptors, we found that proliferative ability of human iPS cell-derived hepatic progenitor-like cells (HPCs) was significantly induced by addition of both Epidermal Growth Factor(EGF) and Neuregulin1(NRG1). Moreover, we revealed that HPCs maintained high proliferative ability on the human laminin-511 fragments as substitute for culturing on mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) as feeder cells. Based on these results, we established stably and long-term expansion culture system of human iPS cell-derived HPCs.