Approach to identify microbiome in portal blood flow in human liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shigefuku Ryuta  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20649272)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Tsunamasa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20338528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords門脈血 / 腸内細菌叢 / 食道静脈瘤 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / アルコール性肝疾患 / LPS / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝血流 / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiome may play an important role in the maintenance of gut-liver axis health and pathogenesis of liver disease. We invent a method of blood sample collection from portal venous flow in patients with indication for treatment of varices. During the procedure of endoscopic injection sclerotherapy (EIS), the blood of varices vein was collected from puncture needle before treatment. Fecal sample was also collected for a comparison purpose of the microbial composition. The metagenomics analysis was performed with sequencing the 16S rRNA genes. Bacterial DNA was actually detected in the blood supply from the intestine. Microbial composition detected in portal venous flow could not be reflected those in feces.
We successfully obtained a blood sample via portal venous flow in patients with esophageal varices. Microbial composition detected in feces could differ from those in portal blood, and might differ in each human liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未開拓であったヒト門脈血を独自方法で採取し解析した研究であり、今後増加が危惧されるアルコール性脂肪肝や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の病態進展の因子同定など、学術的意味は計り知れないものがある。今回得られた結果を基に、体内の閉鎖的循環系である門脈血への細菌迷入がさらに立証されると、従来の概念を覆す「腸内細菌叢の改善による肝臓病の治療」などに繋がる可能性があり、社会的な意義は大きい。一部の重症な腸疾患では糞便経口摂取による治療が実際に行われており、今後は、肝臓病における腸内環境への介入など、全身疾患として肝臓病を捉える必要性に繋がる可能性がある。