Role of epigenetic modification by bile acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Okada Toshiyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10607328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 胆汁酸 / 異所性発現 / 活性化誘導シチジンデアミナーゼ / AID / エピジェネティクス / AICDA / DNAメチル化 / クローン病 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate whether gene expression, which changes by ectopically expressed AID (activation induced cytidine deaminase) in colonic epithelial cells (CECs), is induced by leaked bile acids under inflammatory conditions. Here we found that AID is ectopically expressed by treatment of bile acid in colon cancer cell lines. However, the mutually altered genes between AID stable expressing cell line and CECs from mice under inflammatory conditions could not be identified. Therefore, we next focused on gene expression profiles comparing wild type mice and AID deficient mice. Interestingly, we revealed that loss of AID in CECs from mice under inflammatory conditions is associated with altered gene expression, including the extracellular matrix-associated molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腸管の上皮細胞で異所性に発現するAIDが、細胞の生存環境に重要な足場を構成する遺伝子の発現に寄与していることを同定した。この足場は、細胞の増殖や維持、そして組織修復と多岐にわたり重要な役割を担っていることが知られている。つまり、炎症に伴い発現するAIDの役割を理解することは、おなかを健康に保つために重要であり、新たな治療法の確立にも貢献することが期待できると考えられる。