Development of organoid-based carcinogenesis model of diffuse-type gastric cancer using murine primary gastric cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Maru Yoshiaki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (30742754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Tetsuya  横浜市立大学付属病院, 消化器内科 (10784845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃がん / オルガノイド / マウス / 3次元培養 / 癌 / 胃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While long-term culture of primary gastric organoids with serum-free media was difficult at first, we were finally able to conduct long-term culture by optimization of medium composition. We then conducted lentiviral gene transduction into these gastric organoids and inoculated transduced organoids into dorsal skin of nude mice to examine tumorigenicity of frequently mutated genes in human gastric cancer (TP53, CDH1 and KRAS). Specifically, we cultured gastric cells isolated from conditional knockout and knock-in mice for Trp53 and mutant Kras, respectively, and transduced gastric organoids with Cre-recombinase to induce Trp53 deletion and/or Kras activation. Furthermore, we induced Cdh1 suppression by shRNA. Reconstitution of certain combinations of genetic alterations induced histologically different tumors. In conclusion, we here demonstrated that gastric organoids can be transformed by in vitro gene transduction.