the novel molecular mechanism of the regulation of cardiac macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yukiteru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70721885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / エピゲノム / 循環器・高血圧 / 発現制御 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is still a disease with high morbidity and high mortality and the elucidation of the pathophysiology is imperative. We have previously revealed that murine cardiac resident macrophages are indispensable in homeostasis of heart, and Amphiregulin, which is expressed exclusively in cardiac macrophages has a cardio-protective role. I performed ATAC-seq of cardiac macrophages to analyze the transcriptional regulation of these cell-specific genes. As compared to heart failure model and aged mice, I found that the epigenome of cardiac macrophages has altered in the transition from fetal liver monocyte-derived to bone marrow monocyte-derived and with aging of bone marrow. I think the intervention to the molecular mechanism which led to these epigenomic changes could be the novel target of heart failure.