therapeutic strategy for right heart failure considerling energetic metabolism of cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maki Hisataka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00748147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeda Norihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40422307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsheart failure / pulmonary hypertension / 肺高血圧 / 右心室 / 心臓リモデリング / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenosine Tripohsphate (ATP) is consumed in a cardiomyocyte during its contraction process. Elevation of pulmonary artery pressure seemingly increases the ATP demand in the right ventricle. We now have a hypothesis that a mismatch between ATP demand and its production takes places in the hypertrophied heart of right ventricle, leading to a development of right ventricular failure. In this study, we evaluated oxygen consumption and ATP production in right or left ventricular cardiomyocytes and found that ATP synthesis is significantly decreased in right ventricle compared with that in left ventricle. We also mice performed pulmonary artery banding (PAB) and established an in vivo model of right ventricular hypertrophy and heart failure, which we believe will be useful in studying the pathological processes of right ventricular heart failure.