Role of inflammatory signaling in pulmonary arterial hypertension associated with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOMA KATSURA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (90755696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 血管リモデリング / 右室リモデリング / マクロファージ / 炎症細胞 / 低酸素 / チアノーゼ性心疾患 / シャント性心疾患 / 好酸球 / 先天性シャント性心疾患 / 炎症シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial overflow associated with cardiac shunt induces pulmonary arterial remodeling, while its precise molecular mechanisms are yet to be determined. We established a novel murine pulmonary arterial overflow model. First, we resected left lung and induced redistribution of the cardiac output to the remaining right pulmonary artery, consecutively we exposed these mice to chronic hypoxia for 3 weeks, which elicited pulmonary arterial hypertension and right ventricular hypertrophy. Using this murine model, we performed histological study and Flow cytometry (FACS) analysis to track the population of lung inflammatory cells. FACS analysis showed an acute but transient accumulation of F4/80 positive, Ly6C low M2 macrophages in interstitial area. Depletion of these interstitial macrophages reduced pulmonary arterial remodeling. These results indicate that pharmacological inhibition of M2 macrophages can be a therapeutic target for the management of patients with PAH.