To determine the relation between Yap transcriptional activity and the rate of atherosclerosis progression
Project/Area Number |
16K19391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Terai Kenta 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20616073)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Hippo pathway / 膜性骨化 / fluid shear stress / 血管新生 / 骨分化 / 動脈硬化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 血管内皮 / イメージング / 循環器・高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of blood vessels during endochondral ossification is well known, while their role in intramembranous ossification, especially the intertissue pathway, is poorly understood. Here, we demonstrate endothelial Yap/Taz is a novel regulator of intramembranous ossification in zebrafish. Appropriate blood flow is required for Yap/Taz transcriptional activation in endothelial cells and intramembranous ossification. Additionally, Yap/Taz transcriptional activity in endothelial cells specifically promotes intramembranous ossification. BMP expression by Yap/Taz transactivation in endothelial cells is also identified as a bridging factor between blood vessels and intramembranous ossification. Furthermore, the expression of Runx2 in pre-osteoblast cells is a downstream target of Yap/Taz transcriptional activity in endothelial cells. Our results provide novel insight into the relationship between blood flow and ossification by demonstrating intertissue regulation.