Pacemaker activity generated by in vivo genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kensuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50770210)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA tetsushi
KUROKAWA junko
SASANO tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物学的ペースメーカ / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子治療 / 不整脈 / 循環器 / ペースメーカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current main therapy for bradycardia is electrical pacemaker implantation which has many problems due to its surgical procedure and device cost. To overcome them, one of the previously explored alternative therapy was biological pacemaker, however, its effect was transient so far. The purpose of this study is to generate permanently functional biological pacemaker utilizing genome editing tool CRISPR/Cas9, with which permanent effect can be expected.
We constructed CRISPR/Cas9 for Kcnj2 gene, of which gene knockout cause pacemaker activity, and injected it into the mouse heart muscle directly. CRISPR-injected hearts showed edited genome and pacemaker activity 1 month after injection. However, 6 months after injection, although genome editing was maintained, no pacemaker activity was observed. Finally, CRISPR/Cas9 for Kcnj2 can generate pacemaker activity in vivo, however, there are still hurdles to overcome for long term maintenance of pacemaker activity with this approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内の心筋細胞においてCRISPR/Cas9を導入しゲノム編集を行うことで、非ペースメーカ細胞でもペースメーカ活動を誘導できることを初めて示した研究である。
高齢化社会において、徐脈性不整脈に対する機械的ペースメーカ治療は植え込み件数・交換件数ともに増え続け、その合併症リスク・デバイスコストに対する対応は社会的に急務である。その解決策として機械式ペースメーカの改良だけでなく、全く違う治療アプローチの可能性を提示することができた。