Study of clinical usefulness as a biomarker of SDF-1alpha in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Manabu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00622151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSDF-1α / バイオマーカー / 慢性冠動脈疾患 / 腎機能障害 / アンギオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / 腎不全 / 冠動脈疾患 / アンギオテンシンⅡ受容体拮抗薬 / 慢性腎臓病 / 陳旧性心筋梗塞 / 予後予測因子 / 左室リモデリング / 急性心筋梗塞 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stromal cell-derived factor-1α (SDF-1α) is an inflammatory chemokine that has been reported to be deeply involved in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular disease. This study aimed to exam the clinical significance of SDF-1α in cardiovascular disease. As a result, we clarified (1) high levels of SDF-1α in the peripheral blood predict secondary cardiovascular events in patients with a history of myocardial infarction, (2) Angiotensin receptor antagonists suppress the production of SDF-1α from the myocardium, (3) high levels of SDF-1α predict short-term progression of renal dysfunction. SDF-1α is deeply involved in cardiovascular diseases and may be one of the new biomarkers
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管病の病態には、炎症の持続が深くかかわっていることが知られているが、これまで炎症マーカーの一つであるSDF-1αの臨床的な意義についてほとんど明らかになっていなかった。今回の研究でSDF-1αが心疾患のみならず、腎不全とも関連していることが明らかになったことで、SDF-1αが心腎連関を含めた心血管病全体の病態に深く関わっていることが示唆された。そのためSDF-1αは循環器疾患の新しいバイオマーカーになりうる可能性があることがわかった。今後さらに大規模な研究で検討を行ったり、他の多くのバイオマーカーとの関連を検討していくことで、心血管病の病態の解明や予後改善につながる可能性がある。